English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
false gossan [correct]
DEF: The oxidized outcrop of a basic rock, such as basalt, or of an iron ore.
OBS: Transported iron, precipitated by reacting rocks, may form an iron-stained area that resembles a true gossan.
OBS: Do not confuse false gossan with iron oxide of a gossan, which is weathered from underlying sulfide deposits.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
faux chapeau de fer [correct, nom masculin]; faux-gossan [à éviter, nom masculin]; faux gossan [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: On constate notamment qu’il s’agit d’un faux chapeau de fer puisque la pyrite est rare en cette partie.
OBS: chapeau de fer : Zone ferrifère recouvrant un gisement sulfuré et constituée d’oxydes de fer laissés par les eaux de percolation.