English (Metals Mining)
Colorado Plateau-type deposit [correct]
OBS: The resulting sedimentary rocks are most important as hosts for uranium deposits, which are generally termed Colorado Plateau type after their best known occurrences, where they are also known as roll-front type after their form and mode of deposition.
French (Mines métalliques)
gisement du type Colorado Plateau [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «gisement du type Mississippi Valley»(voir fiche).