English (Geochemistry; Various Metal Ores)
phosphogenesis [correct]; phosphatogenesis [correct]; phosphate formation [correct]
CONT: Sedimentary phosphate can be identified by means of the common pelletal or nodular textures ... . ... Many phosphatic rocks are discovered through routine chemical analyses. ... A regional exploration program would include identification of promising marine sedimentary basins: where sedimentological and paleogeographic data suggest that conditions were similar to those postulated in one or another genetic 'model' for phosphogenesis.
CONT: Phosphogenesis in Near-Surface Santa Barbara Basin Sediments. ... This research is focused on determining the phosphate sources, reactions and time-scales involved in the precipitation and aging of authigenic phosphate in sediments of Santa Barbara Basin, California.
French (Géochimie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
phosphogenèse [correct, nom féminin]; phosphatogenèse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] il n’ y aurait pas de lien génétique direct entre la phosphatogenèse, le volcanisme, l'orogenèse, les évaporites. Mais les gisements phosphatés seraient associés aux dernières phases de la dérive des plaques.