English (Biotechnology; Food Industries)
Maxiren [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Maxiren (Produced and marketed by Gist-Brocades International B.V.) - Maxiren is the biotechnology-produced version of calf rennet (chymosin) and is used as a milk-clotting enzyme in the production of cheese. It is produced by pure culture fermentation of the yeast Kluyveromyces lactis, modified to contain the calf gene encoding for chymosin.
French (Biotechnologie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
Maxiren [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]
CONT: Une équipe de Madrid produit du fromage manchego au lait de brebis avec deux présures ou de la chymosine de Kluyveromyces lactis(Maxiren 15L-Gist Brocades). L'expérience est répétée 4 fois. L'enzyme Maxiren donne une coagulation, une protéolyse pendant l'affinage et des caractéristiques sensorielles identiques à celle des présures.