English (Tourist Lodging)
French country lodge [proposition]; rural resting-place of France
OBS: In the year prior to our going to France we had discovered through friends a system called "Gites ruraux de France" (literally Rural resting-places of France) whereby country houses are listed, classed and offered for varying periods of time.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme))
gîte rural de France [correct, nom masculin, France]
DEF: Gîte rural ou communal dont le propriétaire adhère à la Charte des Gîtes de France.