English (Various Metal Ores; Geology)
-associated [correct, suffixe]
OBS: The term ... "-associated" [is] intended to indicate only a spatial relationship between rock and ore, although in many instances a genetic relationship is also accepted.
PHR: Carbonatite-, sediment-, volcanic-associated deposit.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géologie)
associé [correct]
OBS: Le terme [...] «associé» [n’a] pour but que de souligner une relation spatiale entre roches et minerai, mais parfois une relation génétique est également supposée.
PHR: Gîte associé à des roches sédimentaires, à des roches volcaniques.