English (Types of Ships and Boats; Safety (Water Transport))
ice-strengthened vessel [correct, nom]; ice-strengthened ship [correct, nom]
CONT: Distinct from ice-breakers, ice-strengthened ships can have a double hull with a pocket of air or water ballast, a thickened sea-level rim where the ice floats, and reinforcements around the bow and forward areas of the ship.
French (Types de bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
navire renforcé pour la navigation dans les glaces [correct, nom masculin]; navire renforcé pour les glaces [nom masculin]; navire renforcé contre les glaces [nom masculin]
DEF: Navire possédant des caractéristiques, telles qu'une double coque ou une zone de bordé renforcé, qui lui permettent de résister aux dommages liés à la glace.