English (Collaboration with the FAO; Hand Tools; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
ice auger [correct]
CONT: An ice auger is a device which is designed to drill holes through ice. There are three types of augers available to the ice fisherman — manual, gas and electric.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Outillage à main; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
tarière à glace [correct, nom féminin]; vilebrequin à glace [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour les pêcheurs du lac [...], les vilebrequins à glace(grande vis perçant la glace) et la force des hommes pour remonter les filets remplacent les bateaux de pêche habituels et les machines automatisées.