English (Shipbuilding; Safety (Water Transport))
ice strengthened [correct, adjectif]; ice-strengthened [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Ice-strengthened is the term used to refer to the added strength built into the hull of an ice-going ship so that it can operate safely in ice-covered waters.
PHR: ice-strengthened cargo ship, ice-strengthened hull, ice-strengthened ship
French (Constructions navales; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
renforcé pour la navigation dans les glaces [correct, locution adjectivale]; renforcé contre les glaces [correct, locution adjectivale]; renforcé pour la glace [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Se dit d’un navire dont la coque est renforcée afin de résister aux dommages liés à la glace.