English (Mountain Sports)
daggering [correct, nom]; piolet poignard [correct]
CONT: Change from hooking to daggering wherever the angle allows (below 65 degrees) - it's much faster and less demanding on hands and arms, since you are pushing rather than pulling ... In soft snow, the same effect can't achieved by daggering with the shaft instead of the pick.
CONT: This method, called piolet poignard ... works very well on steep slopes where the frozen snow is still soft enough for the pick of the axe to penetrate without making it necessary to swing it from the shaft.
French (Sports de montagne)
piolet poignard [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'alpiniste met les points des crampons en avant et enfonce un outil dans la glace en tenant l'autre outil du bout du manche.