English (Mountain Sports)
piolet traction [correct, voir observation]; front-pointing [voir observation]
CONT: ... for climbing vertical waterfalls ... the technique would be pure front-pointing with piolet traction ...
CONT: As the terrain becomes extremely steep ... tools are used in each hand ... pulling up on the tools is known as piolet traction.
OBS: The French christened it piolet traction. The English-speaking world call it front-pointing.
OBS: Front-pointing, although often used to designate piolet-traction, is a broader concept which includes the use of the front points on crampons.
French (Sports de montagne)
piolet-traction [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les points avant s’emploient en conjonction avec une position de [...] piolet-traction dans [...] les pentes extrêmement raide [...] [Cette technique] s’utilise toujours avec deux outils à glace, quoique, avec la qualité d’ancrage des piolets modernes, on puisse l'utiliser avec un seul, du moins sur des pentes non verticales.