English (Curling)
sole of a rock [correct, Canada]; sole of a stone [correct]
DEF: The bottom of a curling rock that glides on the ice surface.
French (Curling)
semelle d’une pierre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Le dessous d’une pierre de curling, la portion qui vient en contact avec la glace.