English (Mountain Sports)
cramponing [correct]; cramponning
DEF: Climbing with crampons.
CONT: It is safe to say that the majority of ice-climbing is still done using a combination of the methods outlined above - that is general cramponing with occasional step and moderately long axes.
CONT: Boldness is essential to skilful cramponing.
French (Sports de montagne)
cramponnage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique permettant d’escalader les pentes de glace [et de neige] en équilibre sur les pointes des crampons.
CONT: Le cramponnage peut indifféremment s’apprendre en neige dure ou en glace.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
cramponeo [correct, nom masculin]