English (Various Sports (General))
backcountry travel [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Current conditions are excellent for backcountry travel. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Winter sports included: ice climbing, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: backcountry travel: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports divers (Généralités))
déplacement dans l’arrière-pays [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Les conditions actuelles pour les déplacements dans l’arrière-pays sont excellentes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: Sports de neige concernés :escalade de glace, ski, surf des neiges, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: déplacement dans l’arrière-pays : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.