English (Ice Hockey)
half butterfly [correct]
OBS: For most goalies, (...) it is easier to get one leg down along the ice. This position looks almost like a half butterfly. The advantages of this position are: it covers a lot of area along the ice; it is effective for close in shots.
French (Hockey sur glace)
demi-papillon
OBS: Pour la plupart des gardiens,(...) il est plus facile de n’ allonger qu'une jambe sur la glace. Cette position ressemble presque à un demi-papillon. Les avantages de cette position sont : elle couvre beaucoup de surface le long de la glace; elle est efficace face aux tirs de près.