English (Curling)
time of travel of a rock [correct, Canada]; time of travel of a stone [correct]; time it takes a rock to travel the ice [correct, Canada]; time it takes a stone to travel the sheet [correct]
DEF: The time required by a rock to travel from the point of release to the point of complete stop; this information helps the skip to determine the type of delivery to call.
OBS: On a fast or freshly pebbled ice, this time will generally be shorter than on a warmer ice.
French (Curling)
temps de course d’une pierre [correct, nom masculin]; temps de parcours d’une pierre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Temps que prend une pierre pour franchir la distance entre le point de lâcher et le point d’immobilisation complète, une indication pour le skip des lancers à demander à ses équipiers.
OBS: Sur une glace froide et rapide aux pitons fraîchement refaits, ce temps sera habituellement plus court que sur une glace plus chaude et plus lente.