English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
gurry shout; gurry chute
OBS: It is probable that the valve on the port scuppers and gurry shout (chute) on the processing deck were not secure and that sea water could enter the hull through them while they were in the water.
OBS: chute: device to unload fish, to take ice on board, etc.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
glissière à déchets de poisson
OBS: Une glissière est un dalot servant à décharger le poisson, à faire des provisions de glace à bord, etc.
OBS: Proposition approuvée par M. Jean-Jacques Dromard, traducteur, Sous-section de Pêches et Océans.