English (Glaciology)
aufeis
CONT: Ground temperatures under both the river channels and plains are continuing to be measured during conditions of summer flow and winter aufeis formation.
OBS: Aufeis, understood Aufeishügel, is a German scientific term used in English.
French (Glaciologie)
dôme de glace [nom masculin]
DEF: La pression de l'eau emprisonnée sous le tjäle peut le soulever [...] ou le percer et se répandre à la surface en formant des dômes de glace/Aufeishügel [...]