English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glacial abrasion [correct]
OBS: (...) a grinding process controlled by movement of the base of the glacier against the rock surface. Because glacial ice is of considerably lower density and hardness it seems certain that it is the rock particles held in the base of the ice that are the operative tools, and extensive abrasion must be associated with the existence of a large load of coarse basal material.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
abrasion glaciaire [correct]
OBS: Action d’érosion exercée sous la pression de la glace par les matériaux qu'elle contient ou déplace.