English (Glaciology)
landfast ice; shore fast ice
DEF: (W. A. Black, geog. paper 11) Any type of ice attached to the shore, beached, stranded in shoal water or attached to the bottom of shoal areas"
French (Glaciologie)
glace de rive [nom féminin]