English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology)
beaded stream [correct]
DEF: A stream consisting of a series of small pools or lakes connected by short stream segments; e.g. a stream commonly found in a region of paternoster lakes or an area underlain by permafrost.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie)
cours d’eau en chapelet [nom masculin]
OBS: Phénomènes de thermokarst amorphe : mares de tourbières réticulées, «alass», lits de rivière en forme de chapelet, «kettles» glaciaires, entonnoirs de fusion, dépressions de glace de plage et, peut-être, cours d’eau à berges festonnées.
OBS: Esker en chapelet