English (Geophysics; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
thermokarst features [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Patterned Ground Landforms. ... Thermokarst is a general term that refers to the many landforms that develop in response to the melting of ground ice ... Thawing permafrost creates uneven surfaces that primarily consist of subsidence features that collect water such as collapse scar bogs and small thermokarst lakes ... Two cases are presented to demonstrate the development of thermokarst features.
CONT: Thermokarst features are produced by thawing of ground ice when the climate improves or by fires, disturbance of vegetation, erection of heated buildings, etc. in present-day permafrost areas. Localised collapse produces irregular hollows often with small thaw lakes, which progressively increase in size and coalesce to form large lakes (alases). Enlargment of thaw lakes occurs by thermo-erosion of the permafrost on the shores; this leads to slumping and the sediment released is often spread across the lake floor. The thaw-induced slope failures (ground-ice slumps) cause lake marginal cliffs to retreat at rates of 10 m/year or more. Small thaw lakes often form at the intersection of ice wedge polygons, and when these are joined by water in the marginal furrows of the polygons they form "beaded drainage". Thermokarst features cause many engineering (ground stability) problems encountered in permafrost regions.
French (Géophysique; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
modelé thermokarstique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de formes en bosses et en creux attribuables à la fonte de la glace dans le sol.