English (Culinary Techniques)
glaze [correct, verbe]
DEF: To apply a thin layer of syrup or jelly to the surface of a cake or a braised meat or fowl.
French (Techniques culinaires)
glacer [correct]
DEF: Enduire un mets (gâteau, tarte, viande) d’un glaçage sucré ou d’une gelée d’aspic.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
glasear [correct]