English (Geology; Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
interstadial [correct, nom]; interstade [correct, nom]
DEF: A warmer substage of a glacial stage, marked by a temporary retreat of the ice; "a climatic episode within a glaciation during which a secondary recession or stillstand or glaciers took place" (ACSN, 1961, art. 40).
French (Géologie; Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
interstadiaire [correct, nom masculin]; interstade [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Phase climatique correspondant à un réchauffement sensible au cours d’une glaciation.
Spanish (Geología; Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
interestadial [nom masculin]; interestadio [nom masculin]