English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
supraglacial [correct]; superglacial [correct]
DEF: Carried on, deposited from or pertaining to the top surface of a glacier or ice sheet.
OBS: Said of meltwater streams, till, drift, etc.
OBS: supraglacial: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
supraglaciaire [correct]
DEF: Qualifie les phénomènes morphogénétiques se produisant à la surface des glaciers.
OBS: Antonyme : infraglaciaire.
OBS: supraglaciaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.