English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
knob-and-kettle topography [correct]; kame-and-kettle topography [correct]; knob-and-basin topography [correct]
DEF: An undulating landscape in which a disordered assemblage of knolls, mounds, or ridges of glacial drift is interspersed with irregular depressions, pits, or kettles that are commonly undrained and may contain swamps or ponds.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
topographie en bosses et creux [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Relief ondulé constitué de crêtes, de buttes, ou de monticules glacio-sédimentaires mal ordonnés, et de dépressions irrégulières, creux ou kettles, d’où l'eau ne s’écoule généralement pas, et qui peuvent contenir un marais ou une mare.