English (Glaciology)
hypsithermal
OBS: A term proposed by Deevey and Flint (1957) as a substitute for climatic optimum and thermal maximum, and representing the postglacial interval when most of the world entered a period when mean annual temperatures exceeded those of the present.
French (Glaciologie)
hypsithermal
OBS: Traité de glaciologie.