English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
slip clay [correct]
DEF: A clay having a high percentage of fluxing impurities which fuse at a relatively low temperature to produce a natural glaze; ...
OBS: ... characterized by a fine-grained structure and low-firing shrinkage.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
argile à glaçure [proposition, nom féminin]