English (Industrial Ceramics; Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
glaze mixture
CONT: When the decorated bisque is dry, it is dipcoated in a glaze mixture (ground glass, feldspar, silica, alumina, day, calcium carbonate and water).
OBS: Glaze ... a mixture from which the ceramic coating is made.
French (Céramiques industrielles; Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
mélange à glaçure [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Préparation des glaçures :[...] Une glaçure prête à l'emploi est une mélange de matières premières sèches [...] et d’eau, formant un enduit fluide permettant le transport et la fixation sur les pièces.