English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
g-level analysis drawer [correct, uniformisé]; GLAD [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The G-Level Analysis Drawer [is a] facility aimed at mitigating the effects of the quasi-steady accelerations onboard ISS.
OBS: The GLAD facility is conceived to study the effects of the experiment orientation, in order to minimize the effects of residual-g and/or g-jitters on the Space Station. The Facility is designed as a standard 8 PU active drawer to be allocated inside the EXPRESS Drawer Rack as well as in the European one. ... GLAD is equipped with a table (where the experiment is mounted) that can be rotated by +/- 90° as azimuth and 90° as elevation. Acceleration informations from ISS onboard sensors are used to acquire the residual-g level and to drive the rotation mechanism. The rotation control system should be able to keep the test container aligned with the required angle also in presence of variation of residual-g vector during the orbit.
OBS: g-level analysis drawer; GLAD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
tiroir d’analyse à temporisation gravitaire [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; GLAD [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; tiroir GLAD [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: tiroir d’analyse à temporisation gravitaire; GLAD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).