English (Electronic Components; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
acorn tube
DEF: A small vacuum tube ... with short electron transit time and low interelectrode capacity ... designed for the higher frequency signals.
French (Composants électroniques; Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tube gland [correct, nom masculin]; tube bouton [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit tube électronique à vide utilisé en ondes décimétriques.