English (Botany)
honey mesquite [correct]
DEF: Large shrub or small tree, to 30 ft., with large, deep root. [...] Important as bee plants, and as range food plants, the seeds and young shoots are eaten by cattle; the seeds were also made into flour by American Indians and early settlers. (Arizona, south California, north Mexico)
French (Botanique)
prosopis glandulosa [latin]
OBS: Cette variété n’ a pas été trouvée dans les sources françaises. En français les Prosopis sont des «mesquites» ici il s’agirait d’un «mesquite glanduleux».