English (The Eye)
halo symptom [correct]; halo phenomenon
DEF: Colored circle or circles around lights (...) seen by patients with glaucoma or with punctate lens opacities.
French (Oeil)
halos colorés [correct]
DEF: (...) cercles brillants, souvent colorés (violet), que le sujet perçoit en regardant une source lumineuse.
CONT: Les halos colorés peuvent être la première manifestation d’un glaucome aigu.