English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
glauconitization [correct]
DEF: A submarine replacement process whereby a mineral ... is converted to glauconite under very slow rates of sedimentation and at depths of 100 to 300 m.
OBS: glauconite: ... a hydrous silicate of iron and potassium; amorphous, and some shade of green in colour.
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
glauconitisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Formation de glauconie.
CONT: Bien entendu le processus de glauconitisation a pu s’exercer concurremment aux dépens d’autres supports.
OBS: glauconie : Silicate naturel hydraté de fer et de potassium, de couleur verte.