English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
positive rim sign [correct]
DEF: Sign of posterior dislocation of the shoulder characterized by a distance between the medial margin of the humeral head and the anterior rim of the glenoid fossa greater than 6-8 mm. Seen on an anteroposterior view of the shoulder. [From JARAD, 1982, p. 72, and EISER, 1984, p. 367.]
OBS: Effusions in the glenohumeral joint space may cause lateral displacement of the humeral head and a false-positive rim sign.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pseudo-élargissement de l’interligne gléno-huméral [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Espace entre le bord interne de la tête humérale et le rebord glénoïdien antérieur dépassant 6 à 8 mm. Ce signe s’observe dans la luxation postérieure de l’épaule sur une incidence antéro-postérieure.
OBS: L'élargissement de l'espace entre la glène et la tête humérale peut se rencontrer également en cas d’épanchement articulaire, en l'absence de toute luxation. [D'après BENTO, 1985, p. 40. ]