English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
negative-step ski [correct]
CONT: Our users liked the kicks of two of our negative-step skis at cold temperatures: the Madshus DB41 and the Trak Omni. But they felt the Jarvinen Polar 52 G & G was the least successful step ski, in any conditions.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
ski à encoches [correct, nom masculin]; ski avec encoches [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il y avait cependant des exceptions; on a aimé la poussée de deux skis à encoches, par temps froid : le Madshus DB41 et le Trak Omni. Le moins performant, dans toutes les conditions, était le Jarvinen Polar 52 Grip & Glide.