English (Winemaking)
smooth [correct]; soft; supple [correct]; pleasant
DEF: [Said of] wines that display on the palate a soft, silky, and well-rounded texture, absent of roughness or harshness. Opposite of astringent.
CONT: A wine without an appreciable level of tanin, thus virtually no astringency, should be described as smooth.
French (Industrie vinicole)
coulant [correct]; gouleyant; souple [correct]; glissant
DEF: [Se dit d’un] vin souple et agréable, qui glisse bien dans la bouche.