English (Security Devices; Police; Emergency Management)
slippery foam [correct]; anti-traction material [correct]; ATM [correct]; ATM
DEF: A very slippery, gel-like substance sprayed on ground surfaces to prevent access to areas by people and vehicles.
CONT: A wide variety of chemicals could have applications as non-lethal weapons. One variety fall[s] into the category of anti-traction agents and consist[s] of slippery foams and lubricants or super-adhesives that would render roads and runways unusable.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Police; Gestion des urgences)
mousse glissante [proposition, nom féminin]; substance antiadhérence [proposition, nom féminin]