English (Metallography; Mineralogy)
crystallographic direction
CONT: Deformation by shear of one part of a metal crystal relative to another over a definite crystallographic direction and usually in a particular crystallographic plane.
French (Métallographie; Minéralogie)
direction cristallographique [nom féminin]
CONT: Le glissement se fait dans une direction cristallographique bien définie, qui est toujours celle d’une rangée de densité maximum.