English (Ornamental Glassware)
combing rake [correct]; combing rod [correct]; glass rake
DEF: A glassmaking tool consisting of a metal rod bent on one end and fitted with a handle, used to create a wavy pattern by dragging the tip of the rod on molten glass.
CONT: Most combs are done by pulling the combing rod slowly straight towards you and pushing it straight away from you but there's no reason you can't comb on an angle.
French (Verrerie d'art)
tige à peigner le verre [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Outil de verrier composé d’une tige en métal munie d’un manche et à l'extrémité coudée, que l'on fait glisser sur le verre en fusion pour créer un décor ondulé.