English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
interlocking clamp [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A clamp which engages the fitting in a manner which prevents the clamp from sliding off the fitting, typically a bolt or U-bolt with fingers which interlock with a ring on the fitting. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: interlocking clamp: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
collier d’interverrouillage [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Fixation qui engage le raccord de manière à empêcher le collier de glisser de ce raccord, généralement un boulon ou un boulon en U avec doigts d’interverrouillage qui verrouillent un anneau sur le raccord. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: collier d’interverrouillage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.