English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
guide rail [correct]
CONT: Sleigh: A bench accessory that provides a guide for the tang. A metal bar that may be bolted upon the sleigh plate and [that] can be swiveled as well as moved back and forth. A sleigh has two metal pins against which the tang rests; some sleighs have one pin and a guide rail that replaces the rear pin ...
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
guide [proposition, nom masculin]; cornière [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Partie d’une glissière.