English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
guillotine type-felling shear [correct]; guillotine type-shear [correct]; guillotine shear [correct]
CONT: Specifications in brief: Three models with maximum cutting capacities of 24 in., 28 in. and 32 in. stump diameter in softwood (rated at two-thirds of this capacity in hardwood); single-blade, guillotine-type shear ... (Canadian Forest Industries, July 1973, p. 52).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
guillotine d’abattage [correct, nom féminin]; guillotine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Outil de coupe formé d’une lame se déplaçant entre deux glissières vers le contre-outil et sectionnant ainsi l'arbre par cisaillement.