English (Eye Surgery)
Sheets glide [correct]
CONT: The Sheets glide has been narrowed and bent 30 degrees; this model is shorter than the original design. With rotation the bend produces an effective angle up to 85 degrees for hooking the iris at 12 o'clock during glide removal, and thus allowing the superior lens loop to be simultaneously dropped behind the iris.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
glissoir cristallinien de Sheets [proposition, nom masculin]