English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Blood)
Westergreen method [correct]
DEF: A procedure for measurement of erythrocyte sedimentation rate that employs a column 20 cm long, with 2 mm internal diameter, graduated in millimeters.
OBS: Anticoagulated blood is introduced into this "Westergreen tube," which is then supported in a vertical position, and at one hour, the number of millimeters between the upper level of plasma and the upper level of erythrocytes is recorded. The normal erythrocyte sedimentation rate for men is 0-15 mm/hr, for women 0-20 mm/hr.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sang)
méthode de Westergreen [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La sédimentation globulaire, ou vitesse de sédimentation globulaire, ou encore sédiométrie, consiste à mesurer, à partir d’un sang recueilli sur anticoagulant, dans un tube calibré et gradué, la chute des hématies au sein du plasma. La technique la plus couramment pratiquée en laboratoire demeure la méthode de Westergreen à l'aide du tube de Westergreen.