English (The Stars (Astronomy))
star cluster [correct]
OBS: "Star clusters" are physically related groups of stars having their members less widely separated than are the stars around them. The common motion of the members of a cluster through the star fields suggests their common origin by the condensing and fracturing of a large cosmic gas cloud. Because the stars of a particular cluster are practically at the same distance from us, they may be compared fairly one with another. Although their ages are about the same, the members have different masses, and the more massive ones have evolved the faster. ... Star clusters are associated with other galaxies as well as with our own. They are of two types: galactic, or open clusters and globular clusters.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
amas d’étoiles [nom masculin]; amas stellaire [nom masculin]
OBS: De nombreuses étoiles forment des groupes appelés "amas d’étoiles", dont les plus proches et les plus connus sont les Pléiades, les Hyades, l'amas globulaire de Hercule.
OBS: C’est ainsi que sont appelés les groupes d’étoiles, liées entre elles par des lois dynamiques, qui comptent un grand nombre d’objets et se distinguent par leur aspect et la composition stellaire. D’après leur forme extérieure on les classe en deux groupes: "amas ouverts" ou "galactiques" qui comptent quelques dizaines ou centaines d’étoiles, et "amas globulaires", composés de dizaines et de centaines de milliers d’objets.
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía))
conglomerado de estrellas [correct, nom masculin]; cúmulo estelar [correct, nom masculin]; conglomerado [correct, nom masculin]; cúmulo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Conjunto formado por numerosas estrellas agrupadas en un sistema común.
CONT: [...] los conglomerados o cúmulos son verdaderos sistemas cuyas estrellas gravitan en torno de un centro de gravedad común.