English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
automatic landing system [correct, normalisé]; autoland system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An aircraft system that provides automated control of an aircraft during the approach and landing.
OBS: automatic landing system; autoland system: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
système d’atterrissage automatique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Système embarqué qui assure la maîtrise automatisée d’un aéronef au cours de l’approche et de l’atterrissage.
OBS: système d’atterrissage automatique : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.