English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
minimum obstacle clearance altitude [correct, normalisé]; MOCA [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The altitude above sea level (ASL) between specified fixes on airways or air routes that meets the IFR [instrument flight rules] obstacle clearance requirements for the route segment in question.
OBS: This altitude is published on aeronautical charts.
OBS: minimum obstacle clearance altitude; MOCA: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude minimale de franchissement d’obstacles [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; MOCA [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Altitude au-dessus du niveau de la mer (ASL) entre des repères déterminés sur des voies ou des routes aériennes qui satisfait aux exigences de marge de franchissement d’obstacles IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] pour le segment de route visé.
OBS: Cette altitude est publiée sur les cartes aéronautiques.
OBS: altitude minimale de franchissement d’obstacles; MOCA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.