English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
advanced test reactor [correct]
CONT: The Advanced Test Reactor is the third in a series of reactors designed to test materials to be used in other, larger-scale and prototype reactors. It was designed to operate at a maximum power of 250 MWth and has a "Four Leaf Clover" design that allows a myriad of testing locations. The unique design allows for different flux in various locations and specialized systems also allow for certain experiments to be run at their own temperature and pressure.
OBS: advanced test reactor: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
réacteur d’essai de type avancé [nom masculin]
OBS: réacteur d’essai de type avancé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.