English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tongue [correct]
CONT: The bee uses its "tongue" to suck water, nectar, and honey into its mouth. The tongue is a flexible tube on the outside of the bee's head. It can be shortened, lengthened, and moved in all directions. On the sides of the tongue are the two jaws.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
langue [correct]; glosse [correct]
DEF: C’est une sorte de trompe que l’ouvrière enfonce dans la corolle des fleurs, pour en recueillir le nectar. A l’état de repos, elle est repliée sur elle-même et son extrémité touche alors à la partie inférieure de la bouche. En action, la langue s’allonge et est projetée en dehors (...)