English (Sports (General))
final eight [correct, invariable]
CONT: The eight men's quarterfinalists are from three conferences - the Big Ten, Big 12 and Southeastern. Indiana's Rahman Smiley picked up a 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (10-8) third round win over LSU's Bryan Fisher. Three of the top four seeds: No. 1 Keith From of Texas A&M, No. 2 Amer Delic of Illinois and No. 4 Mike Domanski of Texas also advanced to tomorrow's quarterfinals. Rounding out the final eight are Tennessee's Wade Orr, Illinois' Michael Calkins, Florida's Matt Behrman and Michigan State's Jimmy McGuire.
OBS: Related term: Quarterfinal Round of eight.
French (Sports (Généralités))
huit qualifiés [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Un vent nouveau souffle sur l'élite du rugby européen : deux des huit qualifiés, Biarritz et Gloucester, accèdent pour la première fois aux quarts de finale.
OBS: Terme connexe : ronde des huit.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
ocho mejores [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: En los cuartos de final, llegó a su fin el mito de la invencibilidad de los equipos llenos de millonarios de la liga estadounidense NHL y la República Checa goleó a Estados Unidos por 4-1, mientras Finlandia venció a los suecos 2-1. Cuando terminó la ronda de los ocho mejores, solo el superfavorito Canadá y Rusia están defendiendo el honor de los jugadores de la NHL. En las semifinales Canadá se medirá a los siempre peligrosos checos y los rusos se enfrentarán con sus vecinos finlandeses.
PHR: ronda de los ocho mejores.