English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
blood glucose monitor [correct]; blood glucose meter [correct]; Glucometer [marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A small device for measuring the levels of glucose in the blood at any given time; usually administered by the diabetic him - or herself.
OBS: A trademark of Bayer Corporation often used as a synonym of "blood glucose monitor" or "blood glucose meter".
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
glucomètre [correct, nom masculin]; glycomètre [correct, nom masculin]; lecteur de glycémie [correct, nom masculin]; indicateur de glycémie [nom masculin]
DEF: Petit instrument portatif servant à déterminer le taux de glucose dans le sang capillaire généralement prélevé sur le bout du doigt.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
glucómetro [correct, nom masculin]