English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Food Industries)
corn starch hydrolysis product [correct]
CONT: While sucrose was, for many years, the main form of sweetener corn starch hydrolysis products - corn syrups containing varying amounts of dextrose (glucose) are being used by bakers in increasing amounts. In adding sweeteners to bread, a number of factors must be taken into account. Sugars vary in sweetness and in rates of fermentation. Both factors must be considered in arriving at a desired formulation. Levulose (fructose), sweetest of the common sugars, is about one and one-half times as sweet as sucrose which, in turn, is about 25% sweeter than glucose, three times as sweet as maltose, and six times as sweet as lactose.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
produit d’hydrolyse de l’amidon de maïs [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Bien que la saccharose ait été, durant de nombreuses années, l'édulcorant le plus employé, les produits d’hydrolyse de l'amidon de maïs, sirops de maïs contenant des quantités variables de dextrose(glucose), sont de plus en plus fréquemment utilisés en boulangerie. En ajoutant des édulcorants au pain, le boulanger doit tenir compte de certains facteurs. La valeur édulcorante des sucres ainsi que leur degré de fermentation sont variables. Il faut en tenir compte en recherchant la formule désirée. Le lévulose(fructose), le plus édulcorant des sucres utilisés couramment, est à peu près une fois et demie plus sucré que le saccharose et celui-ci, à son tour, l'est de 25% plus que le maltose et six fois plus que le lactose.