English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Food Additives)
indol-3-yl ß-D-glucopyranoside [correct, voir observation]; indol-3-yl beta-D-glucopyranoside [correct, voir observation]; indican [correct]; plant indican [correct]; indoxyl-ß-D-glucoside [ancienne désignation]; indoxyl-beta-D-glucoside [ancienne désignation]
DEF: The natural glucoside which occurs in the indigo plant, by the decomposition of which indigo-blue is produced, which forms a light-brown syrup, of bitter taste, which gives rise to indoxyl on hydrolysis and is oxidized to indigo by air.
CONT: Natural indigo is derived from the hydrolyzation (splitting by water) of indican, a colorless glucoside (sugar derivative) obtained principally from the leaves of Indigofera tinctoria, I. suffruticosa, I. arrecta, and other indigo plants, as well as from the woad plant and the Asian herb Polygonum tinctorium. The splitting of indican produces glucose sugar and a yellow crystalline substance called indoxyl.
OBS: indol-3-yl ß-D-glucopyranoside: The letter "D" is a small capital; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C26H31NO17
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
ß-D-glucopyranoside d’indol-3-yle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bêta-D-glucopyranoside d’indol-3-yle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; indican [correct, nom masculin]; indican végétal [correct, nom masculin]; indosan [correct, nom masculin]; indoxyl-ß-D-glucoside [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; indoxyl-bêta-D-glucoside [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
DEF: Glucoside que l'on retire notamment des feuilles de Polygonum tinctorium, d’Indigofera tinctoria et d’I. suffruticosa, qui est soluble dans l'eau et l'acétone et qui s’oxyde à l'air pour donner de l'indigo.
OBS: ß-D-glucopyranoside d’indol-3-yle : La lettre «D» est une petite capitale; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C26H31NO17