English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Botany)
apigeninidin [correct]
CONT: Old World species of the Gesneriaceae ... have bee-pollinated flowers pigmented by delphinidin and malvidin, whereas New World species have pelargonidin or apigeninidin pigments to attract birds.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Botanique)
apigénidine [correct, nom féminin]; apigénidol [nom masculin]
DEF: Pigment rouge anthocyanique trouvé sous forme de glucoside dans la gesnérine, C15H11O4C1(sous forme de chlorhydrate).