English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
glycerol ester [correct]; ester of glycerol [correct]; ester of glycerin [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: The glycerol esters of fatty acids, the glycerides, occur naturally in all living matter, generally as triglycerides in fats and oils, but also as mono- and diglycerides in partially hydrolyzed fats with growing use in so called "convenience foods."
CONT: Of [glycerin's] chemical derivatives, the esters of glycerin are the most important. ... These esters are used as emulsifiers in foods and preparation of baked goods and for modification of alkyd resins.
OBS: The name glycerol is preferred for the pure chemical, but the commercial product is usually [erroneously] called glycerin.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
ester du glycérol [correct, nom masculin]; ester de glycérol [à éviter, nom masculin]; ester de la glycérine [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Les esters du glycérol avec les acides gras supérieurs constituent les graisses animales et végétales, [que l’on utilise] pour la reconstitution des triglycérides dans les huiles et les graisses acides. Les mono- et les diesters du glycérol, avec des acides gras supérieurs, sont synthétisés industriellement [...] et sont utilisés comme émulsionnants dans l’industrie alimentaire ainsi que pour la production des résines alkydiques modifiées.