English (Minesweeping and Minehunting)
splash spotter [correct]
OBS: NMW
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines)
observateur de gerbes [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: GMN
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.