English (Glass Manufacturing; Ornamental Glassware)
fire-polishing [correct, nom]
DEF: The reheating of a finished vessel to remove marks left by tools or moulds and to obtain a smooth, more brilliant surface.
CONT: Fire-polishing came into use around 1870.
French (Fabrication du verre; Verrerie d'art)
polissage au feu [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Mise en forme à partir de produits verriers réchauffés :(...) Traitements(...) Rebrûlage et poli au feu(...) Gobeleterie. Certaines bouteilles.