English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pitting edema [correct]
DEF: Edema, usually of the skin of the extremities, that when pressed firmly with a finger will maintain the depression produced by the finger.
OBS: Can be seen in hypertrophic osteoarthropathy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
œdème qui prend le godet [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: prenant le godet : gardant l'empreinte du doigt.
OBS: Peut s’observer dans l’ostéoarthropathie hypertrophiante de Pierre Marie.